MacGregor Medal

A rare photograph of Maj Gen Sir Charles MacGregor

This medal is awarded to Armed Forces personnel for valuable military reconnaissance. This was instituted in 1888 to honour the memory of the USI founder, Maj Gen Sir Charles MacGregor. So far 121 medals have been awarded – 7 gold medals to officers, 62 standard size silver medals to officers (including 5 JCOs), and 48 reduced size silver medals to soldiers. Amongst the well known British Indian Officers winners have been Capt FE Younghusband (1890) and Maj Gen OC Wingate (1943). Thirteen Indian Officers have won the medal. These are Maj Gen ZC Bakshi(1949), Col IC Katoch(1951), Capt MS Jarg(1956), 2/Lt IB Goel (1956), Capt V Badhwar (1957), Capt SL Tugnait (1959), Brig ML Whig (1969), Maj Prem Chand (1970), Col CS Nugyal (1971), Capt Ravindra Misra (1972), Sqn Ldr RK Makar (1986), Flt Lt RTS Chhina (1986), and Lt Col NJ Korgaonkar(1997), Col Narender Kumar (1978-81), Wg Cdr Rahul Monga (2007), Wg Cdr Anil Kumar (2007) and Cdr Dilip Dende (2010). One officer earned it twice - Maj AS Lancaster in 1938 and then as Col in 1946.


LIST OF MACGREGOR MEDAL WINNERS


Ser No

Awardees

Year

Address & Contact No

1.

Col MS Bell, VC

Royal Engrs

1889

 

2.

Capt FE Younghusband

1, King’s Dragoon Guards

(Pol Dept)

1890

 

3.

Maj HA Sawyer

45 Bengal Inf (Rattray’s Sikhs)

1891

 

4.

Hav Ramzan Khan

3 Sikh (Punjab FF)

 

5.

Capt HB Vaugha

7 Bengal Native Inf (Connaught’s)

1892

 

6.

Hav Jaggat Singh

19 Bengal Inf (Punjab)

(Svy of India)

 

7.

Hav Ganga Ram

44 Bengal Inf (Gurkha)

(Svy of India)

 

8.

Capt H Bower

17 Bengal Cav (15 Lancers)

1893

 

9.

Dafadar Fazaldad Khan

17 Bengal Cav

(Svy of India)

 

10.

Maj GHW O’Sullivan

Royal Engrs

1894

 

11.

Sowar Mull Singh

6 Bengal Cav (Prince of Wales’)

 

12.

Capt HR Davies

Oxford Light Inf

1895

 

13.

Hav Gunga Dayal Singh

2 Bengal Light Inf (Queen’s Own)

 

14.

Lt GK Cockerill

28 Bengal Inf (Punjab)

1896

 

15.

Pvt Ghulam Nabi

Guides (FF) (Punjab)

 

16.

Capt EJE Swayne

16 Bengal Inf (Rajput)

1897

 

17.

Dafadar Mir Shahzad

11 Bengal Lancers (Probyn’s)

 


18.

Capt HB Walker

Duke of Cornwall’s Light Inf

1898

 

19.

Hav Adam Khan

Guides (FF) (Punjab)

 

20.

Capt JA Douglas

2 Bengal Lancers


1899

 


21.

Nk Mihr Din

Bengal Sappers

 

22.

Capt AWS Wingate

14 Bengal Lancers (20 Lancers)

1900

 

23.

Hav Gurdit Singh

45 Bengal Inf (Rattray’s)

 

24.

Maj EB Burton

17 Bengal Lancers (15 Lancers)

1901

 

25.

Hav Sundar Singh

31 Burma Light Inf

 

26.

Capt M RE Ray

7 Bengal Inf (Rajput)

1902

 

27.

Hav Tilbir Bhandari

9 GR

 

28.

Lt Col CC Manifold

IMS

1903

 

29.

Lance Dafadar Ghulam Hussain

Guides (Punjab FF)

 

30.

Capt LD Fraser

Royal Garrison Arty

1904

 

31.

Dafadar Moghal Baz

Guides (Punjab FF)

 

32.

Maj F Rennick

40 Pathans (5/14 Punjab)

1905

 

33.

Hav Madho Ram

8 GR (1/8 GR)

 

34.

Risaldar Shahzada Ahmad Mir

36 Jacob’s Horse (Sceinde)

1906

 

35.

L Nk Ghafur Shah

Guides (FF)

 

36.

Capt MC Nabgle

92 Punjab (4/8 Punjab)

1907

 

37.

Hav Sheikh Usman

103 MLI

 

38.

Capt CM Gibbon

Royal Irish Fusiliers

1908

 

39.

Hav Malang

56 Punjabi Rifles (FF)

 


40.

Hav Muhammad Raza

106 Hazara Pioneers

1909

 

41.

Maj PM Sykes

2 Dragoon Guards

(Pol Dept)

1910

 

42.

Capt FG Turner

Royal Engrs

 

43.

Khan Bhahadur Sher Jung

55 Coke’s Rifles

(Svy of India)

 


44.

Capt GD Leachman

Royal Sussex Regt

1911

 

45.

Jem Gurmukh Singh

93 Burma Inf

(Svy of India) 

 

46.

Capt BEA Pritchard

83 Light Inf (4/3 Madras)

1912

 

47.

Lt AT Wilson

32 Sikh Pioneers

(Pol Dept)

 

48.

Dafadar Mohibulla

Guides Cavalry (FF)

 

49.

Sowar Sirdar Khan

CIH

 

50.

Capt BN Abbay

27 Light Cav (16 Cav)

1913

 

51.

Hav Waratong

Burma Military Police

 

52.

Capt FM Bailey

32 Sikh Pioneers

(Pol Dept)

1914

 

53.

Capt HT Morshead

Royal Engrs

 

54.

Nk Haidur Ali

106 Hazara Pioneers

 

55.

Capt FC Waterfield

45 Sikh (Rattray’s)

1915

 

56.

Hav Ali Juma

106 Hazara Pioneers

 

57.

Nk Abdur Rahman

1/21 Punjabis

1916

 

58.

Hav Zarghum Shah

59 Vaughan’s Rifles (FF)

 

59.

Sep Mian Afraz Gul

Khyber Rifles

1917

 

60.

Capt EWC Noel

Royal Arty

(Pol Dept)

1918

 


61.

Lt Col EH Keeling, MC

Royal Engrs

1919

 

62.

Jemadar Alla Sa

NE Frontier Corps

 

63.

Capt LVS Blacker

1 Guides (FF) (5/12 FF)

1920

 

64.

CQMH Awal Nur

Guides (FF) (Queen’s Own)

 

65.

Maj AL Holt, OBE

Royal Engrs

1921

 

66.

Sep Sher Ali

106 Hazara Pioneers

 

67.

Capt Abdul Samad Shah, OBE

31 Duke of Connaught’s Lancers

1922

 

68.

L Nk Nur Muhammad

Guides (FF) (5/12 FF)

 

69.

Capt JG Bruce

2/6 Gurkha

1923

 

70.

Surveyor Hari Singh Thapa

(Ex 2/5 GR)

 

71.

Head Constable Sohbat            

(NWF Police)

 

72.

Hav Rahmat Shah, IDSM

NW Frontier Corps

1924

 

73.

Nk Ghulam Hussain

NW Frontier Corps

 

74.

Capt CR Spear

5/13 FF Rifles

1925

 

75.

Nk Jabbar Khan

5/13 FF Rifles

 

76.

Maj CHGH Harvey – Kelly, DSO

4/10 Baluch

1926

 

77.

Maj MC Lake

4/4 Bombay Grenadiers

1927

 

78.

Capt JF Bowerman

4/10 Baluch

1928

 

79.

Hav Muhammad Khan

Zhob Ievy Corps

 

80.

Nk Abdul Hanan

NF Frontier Corps

1929

 

81.

Dafadar Ghulam Ali (w/o gratuity)

Guides Cavalry (10 FF)

 

82.

Capt JH Green

3/20 Burma Rifles

1930

 

83.

Capt RL O’Connor

1/9 Jat

1931

 

84.

Nk Khial Badshah

1/13 FF Rifles (Coke’s)

 


85.

Capt E St J Birnie

12 FF Cav (Sam Browne’s)

1932

 

86.

Rfn Shiv Singh Negi

10/18 Garhwal Rifles

 

87.

Hav Abdul Ghafoor

Bengal Sappers

1933

 

88.

Lt KAP Fergusson

Royal Arty

1935

 

89.

Lt TMT Bostock

Royal Engrs

 


90.

Capt JBP Angwin

Royal Engrs

1936

 

91.

L Nk Muhammad Ishaq

2/15 Punjab

 

92.

Maj FRL Goadby, MBE

1/6 Raj Rif (Wellesley’s)

1937

 

93.

Maj AS Lancaster

2/10 Gurkhas

1938

 

94.

L Nk Mian Badshah

2/13 FF Rifles

 

95.

2 Lt Robert R Hamond

Royal Norfolk Regt

1939

 

96.

Capt MWH White, MBE

2/9 GR

1941

 

97.

Sub Tekbahadur Limbu

Burma FF

1942

 

98.

Hav Dhirta Bahadur

4/11 Sikh

 

99.

Maj Gen Orde Charles Wingate (Posthumous)

Royal Arty

1943

 

100.

Hav Sein U

2 Burma Rifles

1944

 

101.

Maj PA Thomas

Engrs

1945

 

102.

Sub MIA Quraishi

Engrs

 

103.

Col AS Lancaster, OBE

2/10 Gurkhas (2nd Time)

1946

 

104.

Maj ZC Bakshi, VrC (LM/40384)

2/5 GR

1949

Lt Gen ZC Bakshi, PVSM,MVC,VrC,VSM (Retd)
C-349, Defence Colony
New Delhi - 110 024
Tele: 5155 1554, 98912 20867 (M)

105.

Col IC Katoch, MBE

6/5 GR

1951

 

106.

Capt MS Jarg

3 Jat

1956

 

107.

2 Lt IB Goel

Engrs

 

108.

Capt Vinod Badhwar (LM/58112)

5/5 GR

1957

Maj Gen Vinod Badhwar, PVSM,VSM (Retd)
526, Sector 37
NOIDA -201 303
Tele: 0120-4331103 (R) 99998 85347 (M)

109.

Capt SL Tugnait (LM/65160)

Arty

1958

Brig SL Tugnait, VSM (Retd)
M-53, Greater Kailash I
Market Plot, 1st Floor
New Delhi - 110 048
Tele: 2648 5608


110.

Brig ML Whig, MVC

2/5 GR

1969

 


111.

Maj Prem Chand, VSM

13 Dogra

1970

Colonel Prem Chand, KC, SM, VSM (Retd)

P.O Box 26,

Kullu-175 101 (H.P.)

Tele: 01902226720 (R) 09418388240 (M)

Email: limdugpa77@gmail.com

112.

Col CS Nugyal (LM/53167)

6 Sikh

1971

Maj Gen Chandan S Nugyal, PVSM,UYSM (Retd)
20, Sector 28
Arun Vihar, NOIDA - 201 303
Tele: 0120-2455894, 98111 05841
Email: chandan.nugyal@gmail.com

113.

Capt Ravindra Misra

4/3 GR

1972

 

114.

Sub Bel Bahadur Pun

4/3 GR

 

115.

Col Narinder Kumar,  (LM/66685)

PVSM,KC,AVSM (Retd)

Kumaon Regt

(Presented on 25 Jun 2010)

1978 to 1981

Col Narinder Kumar, PVSM,KC,AVSM (Retd)
D-502, Som Vihar, RK Puram
New Delhi - 110 022
2619 3632, 2619 6082, 98911 07589
Email: md@mhe.co.in

116.

Sqn Ldr Ram Karan Makkar

127 HU

1986

 

117.

Flt Lt Rana TS Chhina (LM/45607)

127 HU

(Presented on 18 Nov 2002)

Sqn Ldr RTS Chhina (Retd)

Secy CAFHR (USI)

118.

Lt Col NJ Korgaokar, SM (LM/47556)

Garhwal Regt

(Presented on 18 Nov 2002)

1997

Lt Col Nilesh J Korgaokar, SM (Retd)
The World Bank
New Delhi Office
70, Lodhi Estate
New Delhi - 110 003
Tele: 4147 9171 (O) 99100 03879 (M)
Email: nileshkorgaokar@msn.com

119.

Wg Cdr Rahul Monga, SC

(Presented on 13 Nov 2015)

2007

Wg Cdr Rahul Monga

405, Gulabpushpa, Malvia Road,

Vile Parle East, Mumbai - 400057.

Tele: 09899389909 (M)

Email: rahulmonga@gmail.com

120.

Wg Cdr Anil Kumar, SC

 

Gp Capt Anil Kumar, SC
14/462, Sunder Vihar
Delhi - 110 087
Tele: 2528 9849, 9868655411

Email: anilkr@aol.in

121.

Cdr Dilip Donde

(Presented on 26 Mar 2012)

2010

Cdr Dilip Donde

Flat No 118, Kamat Royale Housing Society

Caranzalem, Goa - 403002

Tele: 0832-2464988 (R) 9324168088 (M)

Email: dilipdonde@gmail.com

122.

Lt Cdr Abhilash Tomy

 

2013

Cdr Abhilash Tomy, KC

INWTC, Pilot Bunder Road, Colaba

Mumbai – 400005

22151826, 7738202670

Email: abhilash.tomy@gmail.com


CENTRE FOR UNITED NATIONS PEACEKEEPING (CUNPK)

MacGregor Medal